Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the federal government’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as the Canadian Anti Spam Legislation.  We want you to understand how and under what circumstances your personal information is collected, used and disclosed, as well as what The Kyla Fox Centre is doing to ensure that your information is used according to good business practices and is protected accordingly.

 

The Kyla Fox Centre is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. Information collected by The Kyla Fox Centre is only used to provide you with healthcare services or to provide you with information regarding those services. Your personal information may be used for statistical purposes, but such statistics do not contain any information that could identify you. The Kyla Fox Centre does not sell your personal information for any purpose whatsoever.

 

If you register for any services offered by The Kyla Fox Centre, we will collect personal information from you that may include medical information, insurance coverage, payment and billing information as well as contact information so that we may serve you properly. This information will only be collected with your consent.

 

The Kyla Fox Centre is committed to improve the health and wellness of individuals and we may wish to collect certain anonymous information regarding your health and your health progress for this purpose. However, this will only be done with your consent.

 

Personal information is only accessible by staff of The Kyla Fox Centre that requires access to that information in order to serve you, and each staff member executes a confidentiality and non-disclosure agreement. Any third party service providers that require personal or health information will only receive it with your consent. All such parties are also bound by confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements.

 

Generally, The Kyla Fox Centre will only release your personal information with your consent However, the company must comply with valid statutes that require it to disclose information to officials as part of an investigation.

 

At The Kyla Fox Centre, records are stored electronically. These records are secured according to best business practices.

 

By using The Kyla Fox Centre services, you are consenting to the collection and use of personal and medical information as set out in this policy. Any changes to the policy will be immediately communicated through the company’s website.

 

If you require more information or clarification on our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

preload preload